Programme

Day 1

09.30-10.30     Registration & Refreshments

10.30-10.45     Welcome

10.45-12.15     Workshops / Training Sessions (part 1)

MSc /PG Dip Digital Inclusion Taster Session

(Looking at social and ethical issues as well as the technological aspects of ensuring equality of access to ICT and the benefits from using ICT.)

Middlesex University

AT Education Provision

 (Including a demonstration of the recently developed online Assistive Technology Learning Tool and an interactive workshop looking at blended learning and E-tivity.)

Coventry University

12.15-13.15     Lunch

13.15-14.15     Workshops / Training Sessions (part 2)

       MSc /PG Dip Digital Inclusion  Taster Session

        Middlesex University

AT Education Provision

Coventry University

14.30-15.00     Key Note Address – Dr Carrie Britton

15.00-15.30     Refreshments

15.30-17.00     Platform Presentation with

AT Care, Health Design & Technology Institute, Devices 4 Dignity

17.00-18.30     Exhibition, Networking & Informal Drinks

Day 2

08.00-09.00     Registration & Refreshments

09.00-09.45     Key Note Address – Dr Marcia Scherer 

Paper Presentation Session 1
Application of A.T

Developing an online learning tool to support CPD in Assistive Technology (Darren Awang – Coventry University)

Comparison of AMPS Measurement of ADL tasks in a dual handrim and the neater Uni-Wheelchair (Dr Anne Mandy – University of Brighton)

Telecare/health

Shaping future telehealth services (Dr Malcolm J. Fisk – Telecare Services Association)

Assistive Technology to improve sleep for older people in care homes (Hazel Boyd – University of Bath)

Trade Presentations

Dynamic Support Environments – Smart Housing for Social Care (Bernard Wignall – Halliday James)

Voice recognition – Grid 2 (Barney Hawes – Sensory Software)

11.00-11.30 Refreshments

Paper Presentation Session 2
Application of A.T

An investigation into Stroke patients’ utilisation of feedback from Computer based Technology (Jack Parker – Sheffield Hallam University)

Stroke, Motivation & Rehabilitation Technology: Interim Results (Ruth Moore – Sheffield Hallam University)

User Involvement

The value of user experience in design innovation (Dr Gillian Ward & Mr Darren Awang – Coventry University)

User-led bathroom design (Nikki Holliday – Coventry University)

Access

Gaze Control – How far have we come? Where are we going? (Ron Edwards & Mick Donegan – SMARTlab, CITE, University of East London)

[email protected] (Peter Cudd –  Barnsley Hospital Foundation Trust)

Speech Driven Environmental Control System (SPECS) (Zoe Robertson – Barnsley Hospital Foundation Trust)

13.00-14.00 Lunch

Paper Presentation Session 3
Application of A.T

A simple, portable gait measurement for applications in falls prevention (Hazel Boyd – University of Bath)

Ensuring Assistive Technology is Fit for Purpose: Meeting the standards or pushing them higher? (Dr Laura Finney – Leckey)

Pressure distribution using Dynamic Pressure Mapping in different  one arm drive wheelchairs (Dr Anne Mandy – University of Brighton)

Service Delivery

Delivering Inclusive Access to Disabled and Elderly Members of the community – DIADEM (Senaka Fernando – Brunel University)

Integrating AT into the support packages of people with learning disabilities  (Lorraine Annison & Maxine Haydon – Norfolk County Council)

An ICF-based tool to support the AT selection process (Emily Steel – Zuyd University)

Access

EyeSequencer (Mick Donegan & Will Pearson – SMARTlab, CITE, University of East London)

Accessible computer training using DAISY – Digital Accessible Information System (Andy White – RNIB)

An investigation of fixed parameter viscous damped wheelchair joysticks for people with tremor (Samuel Esson – King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust)

15.30-16.00 Refreshments

Paper Presentation Session 4
Telecare/health

Nottingham City Council Pioneering Approach to Improving Care for people with Dementia (Kate Fisher – Nottingham City Council)

Emergency location of vulnerable people – Beyond the Technology (L.Enrique Aguado PhD – Halliday James)

Service Delivery

www.try-it.ie/An online library of electronic Assistive Technology (Rebecca Beck – National Rehabilitation Hospital, Ireland.)

Approaches to clinical decision making in assessment for electronic  Assistive Technology (Sylvia Taylor-Goh – Kings College London)

Trade Presentations

Accessible cash till (Clare Fenwick – Sensory Software)

Innovative communication technology for the care market – providing a care, support and communication network through your television or touch screen set (Jacqui Skinner – Abilink)

Rate article
Family Medicine for America's Health